46-18-251. (Temporary) Allocation of fines, costs, restitution, interest, and other charges. (1) Except as provided in 46-18-236(7)(b), if a misdemeanor offender is subjected to any combination of fines, costs, restitution, charges, interest, or other payments arising out of the same criminal proceeding, money that the court collects from the offender must be allocated as provided in this section. A felony offender shall pay restitution and interest on restitution to the department of corrections, and other fines, interest on fines, and costs must be paid to the court and allocated as provided in this section.