Montana Code 46-20-703. Action reviewing court may take
46-20-703. Action reviewing court may take. On appeal the reviewing court may:
(a)is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
(b)consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included in the offense charged; or
(c)differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission. See Montana Code 46-1-202
- Judgment: means an adjudication by a court that the defendant is guilty or not guilty, and if the adjudication is that the defendant is guilty, it includes the sentence pronounced by the court. See Montana Code 46-1-202
- New trial: means a reexamination of the issue in the same court before another jury after a verdict or finding has been rendered. See Montana Code 46-1-202
- Offense: means a violation of any penal statute of this state or any ordinance of its political subdivisions. See Montana Code 46-1-202
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
(1)reverse, affirm, or modify the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken;
(2)set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to or dependent upon the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken;
(3)reduce the offense of which the appellant was convicted to a lesser included offense;
(4)reduce the punishment imposed by the trial court; or
(5)order a new trial if justice so requires.