Montana Code 46-20-706. Termination of appeal — remand
46-20-706. Termination of appeal — remand. (1) Upon termination of the appeal, the supreme court shall remand the cause with proper instruction together with the opinion of the court. The clerk shall return all original documents to the trial court.
(2)After the cause has been remanded to the trial court, the appellate court has no further jurisdiction of the appeal or the proceedings thereon and all orders necessary to carry the judgment into effect must be made by the court to which the cause is remanded.