46-22-101. Applicability of writ of habeas corpus. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty within this state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of imprisonment or restraint and, if illegal, to be delivered from the imprisonment or restraint.
Thousands of highly rated, verified litigation lawyers.