Montana Code 46-3-110. Filing the charge
46-3-110. Filing the charge. (1) In all criminal prosecutions, the charge must be filed in the county where the offense was committed unless otherwise provided by law.
(2)A charge for violation of 45-7-306 after imposition of a state prison sentence or after commitment to the department of corrections may, at the discretion of the county attorney for the county in which the person was arrested and without objection from the person charged, be filed in any county in the state.