Montana Code 46-30-303. Bail while awaiting requisition
46-30-303. Bail while awaiting requisition. Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, a judge or magistrate in this state may admit the person arrested to bail by bond or undertaking with sufficient sureties and in a sum that the judge or magistrate considers proper, conditioned for the prisoner’s appearance before the judge or magistrate at a time specified in the bond or undertaking and for the prisoner’s surrender to be arrested upon the warrant of the governor of this state.