46-30-401. Application for issuance of requisition. (1) When the return to this state of a person charged with a crime in this state is required, the prosecuting attorney shall present to the governor a written application for a requisition for the return of the person charged. The application must state the name of the person charged, the crime charged against the person, the approximate time, place, and circumstances of its commission, and the state in which the person is believed to be, including the location of the accused in that state at the time the application is made. The application must certify that in the opinion of the prosecuting attorney the ends of justice require the arrest and return of the accused to this state for trial and that the proceeding is not being instituted to enforce a private claim.