Montana Code 46-8-103. Duration of assignment
46-8-103. Duration of assignment. (1) When counsel has been assigned, the assignment is effective until final judgment, including any proceeding upon direct appeal to the Montana supreme court, unless relieved by order of the court that assigned counsel or that has jurisdiction over the case.