Montana Code 46-9-311. Reduction, increase, revocation, or substitution of bail
46-9-311. Reduction, increase, revocation, or substitution of bail. (1) Upon application by the state or the defendant, the court before which the proceeding is pending may increase or reduce the amount of bail, substitute one bail for another, alter the conditions of the bail, or revoke bail.