Montana Code 49-4-509. Compensation
49-4-509. Compensation. An interpreter appointed to interpret for the deaf is entitled to receive a reasonable fee for the interpreter’s services, together with actual expenses for travel and transportation. The appointing authority shall set the fee. When the interpreter is appointed in a criminal proceeding in a district court, the fee must be paid by the office of court administrator in accordance with judicial branch policy, and when the interpreter is otherwise appointed, the fees must be paid out of funds available to the appointing authority.