Montana Code 50-20-108. Protection of premature infants born alive
50-20-108. Protection of premature infants born alive. (1) A person commits an offense, as defined in 45-5-102 through 45-5-104, if the person purposely, knowingly, or negligently causes the death of a premature infant born alive, if the infant is viable.