Montana Code 50-20-305. Emergency
50-20-305. Emergency. When a medical emergency compels the performance of an abortion, the physician shall inform the woman, before the abortion if possible, of the medical indications supporting the physician’s judgment that an abortion is necessary to avert the woman’s death or that a 24-hour delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.