50-31-103. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)”Advertisement” means representations disseminated in any manner or by any means, other than by labeling, for the purpose of inducing or that are likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics.
* * *
(b)The term does not include:
(i)a pesticide chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity;
(ii)a pesticide chemical to the extent that the pesticide chemical is intended for use or is used in the production, storage, or transportation of a raw agricultural commodity;
(iii)a color additive;
(iv)a substance used in accordance with a sanction or approval granted prior to the enactment of the Food Additives Amendment of 1958, pursuant to the federal act, the Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. § 451, et seq.), or the Meat Inspection Act of March 4, 1907 (34 Stat. 1260), as amended and extended (21 U.S.C. § 603, et seq.).
(18)”Food service establishment” means a retail food establishment defined in 50-50-102 and any facility operated by a governmental entity where food is served.
(19)”Hamburger” or “ground beef” means ground fresh or frozen beef or a combination of both fresh and frozen beef, with or without the addition of suet, to which no water, binders, or extenders are added. The term includes only products entirely derived from the edible flesh of livestock or a livestock product, as meat is defined in 81-9-217. The term does not include cell-cultured edible products. There are four grades of hamburger or ground beef:
(a)”regular hamburger” or “regular ground beef” may have:
(i)a fat content no greater than the federal standard set forth in 9 C.F.R. § 319.15; and
(ii)a lean content of no less than 70%;
(b)”lean hamburger” or “lean ground beef” may have:
(i)a fat content no greater than 22%; and
(ii)a lean content of no less than 78%;
(c)”extra lean hamburger” or “extra lean ground beef” may have:
(i)a fat content no greater than 16%; and
(ii)a lean content of no less than 84%; and
(d)”super lean hamburger” or “super lean ground beef” may have:
(i)a fat content no greater than 12%; and
(ii)a lean content of no less than 88%.
(20)”Honey” means the nectar and saccharine plant exudations, gathered, modified, and stored in the comb by honey bees, that are levorotatory and that contain not more than 25% of water, not more than 0.25% of ash, and not more than 8% sucrose.
(21)”Label” means a display of written, printed, or graphic matter on the immediate container of an article. “Immediate container” does not include package liners.
(22)”Labeling” means labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter:
(a)on an article or its containers or wrappers;
(b)accompanying the article.
(23)”Menu” means a list presented to the patron that states the food items for sale in a food service establishment.
(24)”New drug” means a drug, the composition of which:
(a)is not generally recognized among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of drugs as safe and effective for use under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the new drug’s labeling; or
(b)has become recognized as a result of investigations to determine the new drug’s safety and effectiveness for use under the conditions prescribed but has not, other than in the investigations, been used to a material extent or for a material time under the conditions prescribed.
(25)”Official compendium” means the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official National Formulary, or a supplement to either of these.
(26)(a) “Package” means a container or wrapping in which a consumer commodity is enclosed for use in the delivery or display of that consumer commodity to retail purchasers.
(b)The term does not include:
(i)shipping containers or wrappings used solely for the transportation of a consumer commodity in bulk or in quantity to manufacturers, packers, or processors or to wholesale or retail distributors;
(ii)shipping containers or outer wrappings used by retailers to ship or deliver a commodity to retail customers if the containers and wrappings bear no printed matter pertaining to a particular commodity.
(27)”Person” includes an individual, partnership, corporation, and association.
(28)”Pesticide chemical” means a substance that alone, in chemical combination, or in formulation with one or more other substances is an “economic poison” under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. § 136, et seq.), as amended, and that is used in the production, storage, or transportation of raw agricultural commodities.
(29)”Placard” means a nonpermanent sign used to display or describe food items for sale in a food service establishment or retail meat establishment.
(30)”Principal display panel” means that part of a label that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under normal and customary conditions of display for retail sale.
(31)”Processing” means cooking, baking, heating, drying, mixing, grinding, churning, separating, extracting, cutting, freezing, or otherwise manufacturing a food or changing the physical characteristics of a food and the enclosure of the food in a package.
(32)”Raw agricultural commodity” has the meaning as provided in 50-50-102.
(33)”Retail meat establishment” means a commercial establishment at which meat or meat products are displayed for sale or provision to the public, with or without charge.
(34)”Synthetically compounded” means a product formulated by a process that chemically changes a material or substance extracted from naturally occurring plant, animal, or mineral sources, except for microbiological processes.