Montana Code 50-31-108. Regulations concerning additives
50-31-108. Regulations concerning additives. (1) The department, upon its own motion or upon the petition of any interested party requesting that a rule be established, whenever public health or other considerations in the state require, is authorized to adopt, amend, or repeal rules, whether or not in accordance with regulations promulgated under the federal act, prescribing tolerances for any added poisonous or deleterious substances for food additives, for pesticide chemicals in or on raw agricultural commodities, or for color additives, including but not limited to zero tolerances and exemptions from tolerances in the case of pesticide chemicals in or on raw agricultural commodities, and prescribing the conditions under which a food additive or a color additive may be safely used and exemptions when the food additive or color additive is to be used solely for investigational or experimental purposes.