50-5-117. Economic credentialing of physicians prohibited — definitions. (1) Except to the extent necessary to determine physician competency or to comply with medicare or medicaid certification under Titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act, respectively, or for accreditation by organizations that accredit hospitals or outpatient centers for surgical services, a hospital or an outpatient center for surgical services may not engage in economic credentialing by:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.