53-2-612. Lien of department upon third-party recoveries. (1) Upon notice by the department or the recipient to a third party or the third party’s insurer as provided in subsection (5)(b), the department has a lien upon money paid by a third party or the third party’s insurer in satisfaction of a judgment or settlement arising from a recipient’s claim for damages or compensation for personal injury, disease, illness, or disability to the extent that the department has paid medical assistance on behalf of the recipient for the same personal injury, disease, illness, or disability and to the extent that the money represents payment for medical expenses.