53-20-101. Purpose. The purpose of this part is to:
(1)secure for each person who may be a person with developmental disabilities such treatment and habilitation as will be suited to the needs of the person and to assure that such treatment and habilitation are skillfully and humanely administered with full respect for the person’s dignity and personal integrity;
(2)accomplish this goal whenever possible in a community-based setting;
(3)accomplish this goal in an institutionalized setting only when less restrictive alternatives are unavailable or inadequate and only when a person is so severely disabled as to require institutionalized care; and
(4)assure that due process of law is accorded any person coming under the provisions of this part.