Montana Code 53-20-161. Maintenance of records
53-20-161. Maintenance of records. (1) Complete records for each resident must be maintained and must be readily available to persons who are directly involved with the particular resident and to the mental disabilities board of visitors. All information contained in a resident’s records must be considered privileged and confidential. The parents or guardian, the responsible person appointed by the court, and any person properly authorized in writing by the resident, if the resident is capable of giving informed consent, or by the resident’s parents or guardian or the responsible person must be permitted access to the resident’s records. Information may not be released from the records of a resident or former resident of the residential facility unless the release of the information has been properly authorized in writing by: