53-21-116. Right to be present at hearing or trial — assignment of counsel. The person alleged to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment has the right to be present and the right to counsel at any hearing or trial. If the person is indigent or if in the court‘s discretion assignment of counsel is in the best interest of justice, the judge shall order the office of state public defender, provided for in 2-15-1029, to immediately assign counsel to represent the person at either the hearing or the trial, or both.