Montana Code 53-21-120. Detention to be in least restrictive environment — preference for mental health facility — court relief — prehearing detention of mentally ill person prohibited
53-21-120. Detention to be in least restrictive environment — preference for mental health facility — court relief — prehearing detention of mentally ill person prohibited. (1) A person detained pursuant to this part must be detained in the least restrictive environment required to protect the life and physical safety of the person detained or members of the public; in this respect, prevention of significant injury to property may be considered.
(2)Whenever possible, a person detained pursuant to this part must be detained in a mental health facility and in the county of residence. If the person detained demands a jury trial and the trial cannot be held within 7 days, subject to the provisions in 53-21-193, the individual may be sent to the state hospital or a behavioral health inpatient facility until the time of trial if arrangements can be made to return the person to trial. The trial must be held within 30 days. The county of residence shall pay the cost of travel and professional services associated with the trial. A person may not be detained in any hospital or other medical facility that is not a mental health facility unless the hospital or facility has agreed in writing to admit the person.
(3)A person may not be detained pursuant to this part in a jail or other correctional facility.
(4)A person detained prior to involuntary commitment may apply to the court for immediate relief with respect to the need for detention or the adequacy of the facility being utilized to detain.