Montana Code 53-21-182. Court-ordered release to alternative placement or treatment
53-21-182. Court-ordered release to alternative placement or treatment. At any time during the patient‘s commitment, the court may, on its own initiative or upon application of the professional person in charge of the patient, the patient, the patient’s next of kin, the patient’s attorney, a third party responsible for payment for the care of the patient, or the friend of respondent appointed by the court, order the patient to be placed in the care and custody of relatives or guardians or to be provided outpatient therapy or other appropriate placement or treatment.