53-30-507. Rulemaking authority. (1) The department may adopt rules to implement this part, including rules for the determination of how sites are to be chosen for regional correctional facilities. The rules must provide that in selecting a site, the department shall consider the need for a regional correctional facility in the area, the ability and willingness of a local governmental entity or a corporation to enter into a long-term contract with the department, and the availability of rehabilitative services to inmates. The rules must require that a corporation respond to a request for proposals prepared by the department for a regional correctional facility before a contract may be entered with that corporation.