Montana Code 53-9-131. Appeals
53-9-131. Appeals. After the office has made final determination concerning any matter relating to a claim, if the claimant disputes the office’s determination, the claimant may appeal to the district court for the county in which the claimant resides for review. Review on appeal must be in conformity with 2-4-701 through 2-4-704 of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. The judge, after a hearing, shall make a final determination concerning the dispute and issue an appropriate order affirming, reversing, or modifying the office’s determination.