53-9-133. (Temporary) Effect of award on probation and parole of offender. (1) When placing any convicted person on probation, the court may set as a condition of probation the payment to the state of an amount equal to any benefits paid by the office to a victim or a victim’s dependents. The court may set a repayment schedule and modify it as circumstances change.