Montana Code 60-3-211. Apportionment of state funds to urban highway system
60-3-211. Apportionment of state funds to urban highway system. (1) Each fiscal year, the department shall apportion the federal-aid highway funds allocated for the urban highway system to the urban areas in the state as delineated and reported in the latest federal census with populations of 5,000 or more in the ratio of urban population in each urban area to the total urban population in all urban areas in the state.