Montana Code 60-5-111. Violations — penalties
60-5-111. Violations — penalties. (1) On any controlled-access highway or facility, it is unlawful for any person to construct, operate, or maintain any road or private driveway connecting with the highway or facility without first obtaining permission in writing from the highway authority having jurisdiction and, with the exception of an interstate highway, from the local governing body.