Montana Code 60-6-106. Limitation of authority within incorporated municipalities — exclusion outside incorporated municipalities — inclusion due to lack of local ordinances
60-6-106. Limitation of authority within incorporated municipalities — exclusion outside incorporated municipalities — inclusion due to lack of local ordinances. (1) (a) Municipalities incorporated under Title 7, chapter 2, part 41, have the authority to enact ordinances in accordance with state and federal laws governing the placement of impermanent encroachments on sidewalks of a commission-designated highway system or state highway right-of-way without the necessity of permitting by the department of transportation for individual encroachments as described in 60-6-101.