Montana Code 61-11-207. Abstracts admissible as evidence
61-11-207. Abstracts admissible as evidence. A copy of a driving record maintained by the department, including abstracts of the records of convictions and bond forfeitures in the custody of the department, certified in writing by the department to be a correct account of its records, may be admitted in evidence in a judicial proceeding under this part. A certified driving record is evidence that the person was convicted of each offense shown in the record. A copy of a driving record may be a copy of an original paper record, a digital image of a paper record, or an electronically transmitted copy of a record.