Montana Code 61-3-204. Replacement certificate of title — application
61-3-204. Replacement certificate of title — application. (1) (a) If a certificate of title is lost, stolen, destroyed, mutilated, or becomes illegible or if the owner wants to update personal information on the electronic record of title or have a replacement certificate of title issued with updated information, the owner, as shown on the electronic record of title, may apply for and request the department to issue a replacement certificate of title. The application must include satisfactory evidence of the facts requiring the replacement certificate of title and be accompanied by a fee of $10.