61-3-431. Special mobile equipment — exemption from registration and payment of fees and charges — identification decal — temporary registration permit — publicly owned special mobile equipment. (1) A person, firm, partnership, or corporation that owns, leases, or rents special mobile equipment, a motor vehicle or trailer designed and used to apply fertilizer to agricultural land, or a log loader and that occasionally moves that equipment on, over, or across the highways of the state is not subject to registration of that equipment or required to pay the fees and charges provided for in 61-4-301 through 61-4-308 or Title 61, chapter 10, part 2. Prior to movement on the highways:
Thousands of highly rated, verified traffic lawyers.
Parking violations, accidents, DUI/DWI, licensing, registration, and more
Protect your vehicle and your rights with expert legal help now