Montana Code 61-5-104. Exemptions
61-5-104. Exemptions. (1) The following persons are exempt from licensure under this chapter:
(i)has a gross combination weight rating or a gross combination weight of 26,001 pounds or more, whichever is greater, inclusive of a towed unit with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 10,000 pounds;
* * *
- Street: means the entire width between the boundary lines of every publicly maintained way when any part of the publicly maintained way is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. See Montana Code 61-1-101
- train: means a steam engine or electric or other motor, with or without cars coupled to the engine, that is operated on rails. See Montana Code 61-1-101
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
- Vehicle: means a device in, on, or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn on a public highway, except devices moved by animal power or used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. See Montana Code 61-1-101
(a)a person who is a member of the armed forces of the United States while operating a motor vehicle owned by or leased to the United States government and being operated on official business;
(b)a person who is a member of the armed forces of the United States on active duty in Montana who holds a valid license issued by another state and the spouse of the person who holds a valid license issued by another state;
(c)a person on active duty in the armed forces of the United States and in immediate possession of a valid license issued to that person in a foreign country by the armed forces of the United States, for a period of 45 days from the date of the person’s return to the United States;
(d)a person who temporarily drives, operates, or moves a road machine, farm tractor, as defined in 61-9-102, or implement of husbandry for use in intrastate commerce on a highway;
(e)a person who is a locomotive engineer, assistant engineer, conductor, brake tender, railroad utility person, or other member of the crew of a railroad locomotive or train being operated upon rails, including operation on a railroad crossing a public street, road, or highway. A person employed as described in this subsection is not required to display a driver‘s license to a law enforcement officer in connection with the operation of a railroad train within Montana.
(f)a person who temporarily drives, operates, or moves an off-highway vehicle on a forest development road in this state, as defined in 61-8-110, that has been designated and approved for off-highway vehicle use by the United States forest service if the person:
(i)is under 16 years of age but at least 12 years of age; and
(ii)at the time of driving, operating, or moving the off-highway vehicle, has in the person’s possession a certificate showing the successful completion of an off-highway vehicle safety education course approved by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks and is in the physical presence of a person who possesses a license issued under this chapter.
(2)A nonresident who is at least 15 years of age and who is in immediate possession of a valid operator‘s license issued to the nonresident by the nonresident’s home state or country may operate a motor vehicle, except a commercial motor vehicle, in this state.
(3)(a) A nonresident who is in immediate possession of a valid commercial driver’s license issued to the nonresident by the nonresident’s home jurisdiction, in accordance with the licensing and testing standards of 49 CFR, part 383, may operate a commercial motor vehicle in this state.
(b)For the purpose of this chapter, “jurisdiction” means a state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, a province or territory of Canada, or the federal district of Mexico.
(4)A nonresident who is at least 18 years of age, whose home state or country does not require the licensing of operators, may operate a motor vehicle as an operator only, for a period of not more than 90 days in any calendar year, if the motor vehicle is registered in the home state or country of the nonresident.
* * *