Montana Code 61-5-111. Contents of driver’s license, renewal, license expirations, license replacements, grace period, and fees for licenses, permits, and endorsements — notice of expiration
61-5-111. Contents of driver‘s license, renewal, license expirations, license replacements, grace period, and fees for licenses, permits, and endorsements — notice of expiration. (1) (a) The department may appoint county treasurers and other qualified officers to act as its agents for the sale of driver’s license receipts. In areas in which the department provides driver licensing services 3 days or more a week, the department is responsible for sale of receipts and may appoint an agent to sell receipts.