61-8-806. Blood and breath tests of commercial vehicle operators — procedure — suspension. (1) A person who operates a commercial motor vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public is considered to have given consent to one or more tests of the person’s blood or breath for the purpose of determining a measured amount or detected presence of alcohol in the person’s body if the person is requested to submit to the test or tests by a peace officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving or in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public while having a measured alcohol concentration or detected presence of alcohol. The peace officer may designate the blood or breath test or tests to be administered and may request that the person submit to a preliminary alcohol screening test before a blood, breath, or urine test is taken.
Thousands of highly rated, verified accident lawyers.