Montana Code 7-1-4105. Finding — contract authority
7-1-4105. Finding — contract authority. (1) Pursuant to Article XI, section 6, of the Montana constitution, a local government unit adopting a self-government charter may exercise any power not prohibited by the constitution, law, or charter.
(2)Article XI, section 4, of the Montana constitution provides that a local government unit without self-government powers has powers provided or implied by law and that the powers of incorporated cities and towns and counties must be liberally construed.
(3)Section 7-1-4124 states that a municipality with general powers has the power, subject to the provisions of state law, to contract with persons and to hire, direct, and discharge employees.
(4)Therefore, the legislature finds that it is within a local government’s contract authority to enter into any contract necessary for the exercise of its power, including but not limited to a contract for reimbursement that may require that the local government be reimbursed for the cost of basic course training if an employee leaves employment before completing a reasonable period of service.