Montana Code 7-15-4206. Definitions
7-15-4206. Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or referred to in part 43 or this part, have the following meanings unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context:
(1)”Agency” or “urban renewal agency” means a public agency created by 7-15-4232.
(2)”Blighted area” means an area that is conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant mortality, juvenile delinquency, and crime, that substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the city or its environs, that retards the provision of housing accommodations, or that constitutes an economic or social liability or is detrimental or constitutes a menace to the public health, safety, welfare, and morals in its present condition and use, by reason of:
(a)the substantial physical dilapidation, deterioration, age obsolescence, or defective construction, material, and arrangement of buildings or improvements, whether residential or nonresidential;
(b)inadequate provision for ventilation, light, proper sanitary facilities, or open spaces as determined by competent appraisers on the basis of an examination of the building standards of the municipality;
(c)inappropriate or mixed uses of land or buildings;
(d)high density of population and overcrowding;
(e)defective or inadequate street layout;
(f)faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness;
(g)excessive land coverage;
(h)unsanitary or unsafe conditions;
(i)deterioration of site;
(j)diversity of ownership;
(k)tax or special assessment delinquency exceeding the fair value of the land;
(l)defective or unusual conditions of title;
(m)improper subdivision or obsolete platting;
(n)the existence of conditions that endanger life or property by fire or other causes; or
(o)any combination of the factors listed in this subsection (2).
(3)”Bonds” means any bonds, notes, or debentures, including refunding obligations, authorized to be issued pursuant to part 43 or this part.
(4)”Clerk” means the clerk or other official of the municipality who is the custodian of the official records of the municipality.
(5)”Elected” means chosen by vote or acclamation or appointed to a vacancy in an otherwise elected position.
(6)”Federal government” means the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of the United States of America.
(7)”Local governing body” means the elected members of a council or other elected members of a legislative body charged with governing a municipality or consolidated city-county.
(8)”Mayor” means the chief executive of a city or town.
(9)”Municipality” means any incorporated city or town in the state.
(10)”Neighborhood development program” means the yearly activities or undertakings of a municipality in an urban renewal area or areas if the municipality elects to undertake activities on an annual increment basis.
* * *