Montana Code 7-15-4462. Exercise of power of eminent domain
7-15-4462. Exercise of power of eminent domain. (1) After the adoption by the authority of a resolution declaring that the acquisition of the property described in the resolution is in the public interest and necessary for public use, the authority may acquire by eminent domain any real property, including fixtures and improvements, that it considers necessary to carry out the purposes of part 45 and this part.