Montana Code 7-32-2242. Use of detention center — payment of costs
7-32-2242. Use of detention center — payment of costs. (1) Local government, state, and federal law enforcement and correctional agencies may use any detention center for the confinement of arrested persons and the punishment of offenders, under conditions imposed by law and with the consent of the governing body responsible for the detention center.