7-32-303. Peace officer employment, education, and certification standards — suspension or revocation — penalty. (1) For purposes of this section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, “peace officer” means a deputy sheriff, undersheriff, police officer, highway patrol officer, fish and game warden, park ranger, campus security officer, or airport police officer.
(2)A sheriff of a county, the mayor of a city, a board, a commission, or any other person authorized by law to appoint peace officers in this state may not appoint a person as a peace officer who does not meet the qualifications provided in this subsection (2) plus any additional qualifying standards for employment promulgated by the Montana public safety officer standards and training council established in 2-15-2029. A peace officer must:
(a)be a citizen of the United States;
(b)be at least 18 years of age;
(c)be fingerprinted and a search made of the local, state, and national fingerprint files to disclose any criminal record;
(d)not have been convicted of a crime for which the person could have been imprisoned in a federal or state penitentiary;
(e)be of good moral character, as determined by a thorough background investigation;
(f)be a high school graduate or have been issued a high school equivalency diploma by the superintendent of public instruction or by an appropriate issuing agency of another state or of the federal government;
(g)be free of any mental condition that might adversely affect performance of the duties of a peace officer, as determined after:
(i)a mental health evaluation performed by a licensed physician or a mental health professional who is licensed by the state under Title 37, who is acting within the scope of the person’s licensure when performing a mental health evaluation, who is not the applicant’s personal physician or licensed mental health professional, and who is selected by the employing authority; or
(ii)satisfactory completion of a standardized mental health evaluation instrument determined by the employing authority to be sufficient to examine for any mental conditions within the meaning of this subsection (2)(g), if the instrument is scored by a licensed physician or a mental health professional acting within the scope of the person’s licensure by a state;
(h)be free of any physical condition that might adversely affect performance of the duties of a peace officer, as determined after satisfactory completion of a physical examination performed by a health care provider who is licensed by the state under Title 37 and acting within the scope of the person’s licensure when performing the physical examination, who is not the applicant’s personal health care provider, and who is selected by the employing authority;
(i)have successfully completed an oral examination conducted by the appointing authority or its designated representative to demonstrate the possession of communication skills, temperament, motivation, and other characteristics necessary to the accomplishment of the duties and functions of a peace officer;
(j)possess or be eligible for a valid Montana driver’s license; and
(k)be certified or be eligible for certification as a peace officer by the council or become eligible for certification upon completion of the requirements contained in subsections (6) through (10).
(3)At the time of appointment, a peace officer shall take the formal oath of office prescribed in Article III, section 3, of the Montana constitution. No other oath may be required.
(4)Within 10 days of the appointment, termination, resignation, or death of a peace officer, written notice of the event must be given to the Montana public safety officer standards and training council by the employing authority.
(5)It is the duty of an appointing authority in Montana to ensure that each peace officer appointed under its authority has the basic training, including any training required in subsections (6) through (8), in addition to meeting all other requirements of peace officer certification promulgated by the Montana public safety officer standards and training council. Any peace officer appointed after September 30, 1983, who fails to meet the minimum requirements as set forth in subsection (2) or who fails to complete the basic training required by subsections (6) through (8) forfeits the position, authority, and arrest powers accorded a peace officer in this state.
(6)Except as provided in subsections (7) and (8), a peace officer shall successfully complete the peace officer basic course at the Montana law enforcement academy, as approved by the council, within 1 year of:
(a)the peace officer’s initial appointment as a peace officer; or
(b)the peace officer’s most recent appointment as a peace officer if the peace officer has had a break in service as a peace officer of more than 5 years.
(7)(a) If a peace officer previously satisfied the requirement in subsection (6), is certified or is eligible for certification as a peace officer in Montana or may become eligible for certification upon completion of the probationary period in subsection (10), and has had a break in service as a peace officer of less than 3 years, the peace officer is not required to satisfy the requirement in subsection (6) or to attend an equivalency course prior to returning to work in Montana as a peace officer.
(b)If a peace officer previously satisfied the requirement in subsection (6), is certified or is eligible for certification as a peace officer in Montana or may become eligible for certification upon completion of the probationary period in subsection (10), and has been continuously employed as a peace officer outside of Montana for no more than 3 years, the peace officer is not required to satisfy the requirement in subsection (6) or to attend an equivalency course prior to returning to work in Montana as a peace officer.
* * *