7-32-303. Peace officer employment, education, and certification standards — suspension or revocation — penalty. (1) For purposes of this section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, “peace officer” means a deputy sheriff, undersheriff, police officer, highway patrol officer, fish and game warden, park ranger, campus security officer, or airport police officer.
* * *
(h)be free of any physical condition that might adversely affect performance of the duties of a peace officer, as determined after satisfactory completion of a physical examination performed by a health care provider who is licensed by the state under Title 37 and acting within the scope of the person’s licensure when performing the physical examination, who is not the applicant’s personal health care provider, and who is selected by the employing authority;
(i)have successfully completed an oral examination conducted by the appointing authority or its designated representative to demonstrate the possession of communication skills, temperament, motivation, and other characteristics necessary to the accomplishment of the duties and functions of a peace officer;
(j)possess or be eligible for a valid Montana driver’s license; and
(k)be certified or be eligible for certification as a peace officer by the council or become eligible for certification upon completion of the requirements contained in subsections (6) through (10).
(3)At the time of appointment, a peace officer shall take the formal oath of office prescribed in Article III, section 3, of the Montana constitution. No other oath may be required.
(4)Within 10 days of the appointment, termination, resignation, or death of a peace officer, written notice of the event must be given to the Montana public safety officer standards and training council by the employing authority.
(5)It is the duty of an appointing authority in Montana to ensure that each peace officer appointed under its authority has the basic training, including any training required in subsections (6) through (8), in addition to meeting all other requirements of peace officer certification promulgated by the Montana public safety officer standards and training council. Any peace officer appointed after September 30, 1983, who fails to meet the minimum requirements as set forth in subsection (2) or who fails to complete the basic training required by subsections (6) through (8) forfeits the position, authority, and arrest powers accorded a peace officer in this state.
(6)Except as provided in subsections (7) and (8), a peace officer shall successfully complete the peace officer basic course at the Montana law enforcement academy, as approved by the council, within 1 year of:
(a)the peace officer’s initial appointment as a peace officer; or
(b)the peace officer’s most recent appointment as a peace officer if the peace officer has had a break in service as a peace officer of more than 5 years.
(7)(a) If a peace officer previously satisfied the requirement in subsection (6), is certified or is eligible for certification as a peace officer in Montana or may become eligible for certification upon completion of the probationary period in subsection (10), and has had a break in service as a peace officer of less than 3 years, the peace officer is not required to satisfy the requirement in subsection (6) or to attend an equivalency course prior to returning to work in Montana as a peace officer.
(b)If a peace officer previously satisfied the requirement in subsection (6), is certified or is eligible for certification as a peace officer in Montana or may become eligible for certification upon completion of the probationary period in subsection (10), and has been continuously employed as a peace officer outside of Montana for no more than 3 years, the peace officer is not required to satisfy the requirement in subsection (6) or to attend an equivalency course prior to returning to work in Montana as a peace officer.
(c)If a peace officer previously completed the peace officer basic course successfully, is certified or is eligible for certification as a peace officer in Montana or may become eligible for certification upon completion of the probationary period in subsection (10), and has been continuously employed as a peace officer outside of Montana for more than 3 years or who has had a break in service as a peace officer for more than 3 years but less than 5 years, the peace officer shall successfully complete the peace officer basic equivalency course, as approved by the council, within 1 year of the peace officer’s most recent appointment as a peace officer in Montana. If the peace officer fails the basic equivalency course, the officer shall satisfy the requirement in subsection (6) at the next available opportunity.
(d)If a person satisfied the requirement in subsection (6) prior to the person’s appointment or employment and is hired or appointed as a peace officer more than 3 years but less than 5 years after the date that the person satisfied the requirement in subsection (6), the person shall successfully complete the peace officer basic equivalency course, as approved by the council, within 1 year of the person’s most recent appointment or employment as a peace officer. If the person is not appointed or employed as a peace officer within 5 years after the date of the person’s successful completion of the requirement in subsection (6), the person shall satisfy the requirement in subsection (6) within 1 year of the person’s most recent appointment or employment as a peace officer in Montana.
* * *