Montana Code 7-32-4155. Role of police commission in hearing and deciding appeals brought by police officers
7-32-4155. Role of police commission in hearing and deciding appeals brought by police officers. (1) The police commission shall hear and decide appeals brought by any member or officer of the police department who has been disciplined, suspended, removed, or discharged by an order of the mayor, city manager, or chief executive.
(2)The police commission shall, at the time set for hearing an appeal of a police officer, hear and determine the appeal according to the rules of evidence applicable to courts of record in the state.