7-5-131. Right of initiative and referendum. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the powers of initiative and referendum are reserved to the electors of each local government. Resolutions and ordinances within the legislative jurisdiction and power of the governing body of the local government may be proposed or amended and prior resolutions and ordinances may be repealed in the manner provided in 7-5-132 through 7-5-135 and 7-5-137.