Montana Code 70-1-307. Joint interest defined
70-1-307. Joint interest defined. A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.