Montana Code 70-19-411. Occupancy and payment of taxes necessary to prove adverse possession
70-19-411. Occupancy and payment of taxes necessary to prove adverse possession. In no case shall adverse possessions be considered established under this code unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for a period of 5 years continuously and the party or persons, their predecessors, and grantors have during such period paid all the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have been legally levied and assessed upon said land.