71-1-315. Notice — sale — payment. A trust deed may be foreclosed by advertisement and sale in the following manner:
(1)The trustee shall give notice of the sale in the following manner:
(a)At least 120 days before the date fixed for the trustee‘s sale, a copy of the recorded notice of sale must be mailed by certified mail to:
(i)the grantor, at the grantor‘s address as set forth in the trust indenture or if the grantor’s address is not set forth in the trust indenture at the grantor’s last-known address;
(ii)each person designated in the trust indenture to receive notice of sale whose address is set forth in the trust indenture, at that address;
(iii)each person who has filed for record a request for a copy of notice of sale within the time and in the manner provided in this section, at the address of the person as set forth in the request;
(iv)any successor in interest to the grantor whose interest and address appear of record at the filing date and time of the notice of sale, at that address;
(v)any person who has a lien or interest subsequent to the interest of the trustee and whose lien or interest and address appear of record at the filing date and time of the notice of sale, at that address.
(b)At least 20 days before the date fixed for the trustee’s sale, a copy of the recorded notice of sale must be posted in some conspicuous place on the property to be sold. Upon request of the trustee, the notice of sale must be posted by a sheriff or constable of the county in which the property to be sold is located.
(c)A copy of the notice of sale must be published in a newspaper of general circulation published in any county in which the property or some part of the property is situated, at least once each week for 3 successive weeks. If there is no newspaper of general circulation published in the county, then copies of the notice of sale must be posted in at least three public places in each county in which the property or some part of the property is situated. The posting or the last publication must be made at least 20 days before the date fixed for the trustee’s sale.
(2)On or before the date of sale, there must be recorded in the office of the clerk and recorder of each county where the property or some part of the property is situated, affidavits of mailing, posting, and publication showing compliance with the requirements of this section.
(3)On the date and at the time and place designated in the notice of sale, the trustee or the trustee’s attorney shall sell the property at public auction to the highest bidder. The property may be sold in one parcel or in separate parcels, and any person, including the beneficiary under the trust indenture but excluding the trustee, may bid at the sale. The person making the sale may, for any cause the person considers expedient, postpone the sale for a period not exceeding 15 days by public proclamation at the time and place fixed in the notice of sale. No other notice of the postponed sale need be given. If a sale cannot be held at the scheduled time by reason of the automatic stay provision of the United States Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 362, or of a stay order issued by any court of competent jurisdiction, the person making the sale may, as often as the person considers expedient, postpone the sale. Each postponement may not exceed 30 days, and all postponements, in the aggregate, may not exceed 120 days. Each postponement must be effected by a public proclamation at the time and place fixed in the notice of sale or fixed by previous postponement. No other notice of the postponed sale need be given.
(4)The purchaser at the sale shall pay the price bid in cash, and upon receipt of payment, the trustee shall execute and deliver a trustee’s deed to the purchaser. If the purchaser refuses to pay the purchase price, the person conducting the sale has the right to resell the property at any time to the highest bidder. The party refusing to pay is liable for any loss occasioned by the refusal, and the person making the sale may also reject any other bid of the refusing person.