Montana Code 71-3-124. Filing costs and attorney fees to be recovered on foreclosure of liens — offer of judgment
71-3-124. Filing costs and attorney fees to be recovered on foreclosure of liens — offer of judgment. (1) In an action to foreclose any of the liens provided for in Title 71, chapter 3, part 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, or 16, the court shall allow as costs the money paid and attorney fees incurred for filing and recording the lien and reasonable attorney fees in the district and supreme courts. The costs and attorney fees must be allowed to each claimant whose lien is established, and the reasonable attorney fees must be allowed to the defendant against whose property a lien is claimed if the lien is not established.