71-3-523. Who may claim construction lien — limitation. A person who furnishes services or materials pursuant to a real estate improvement contract may claim a construction lien, only to the extent provided in this part, to secure the payment of the person’s contract price.
    (i)the price of change orders or extras;
    (ii)any amounts attributable to altered specifications; or
    (iii)a breach of contract, including but not limited to defects in workmanship or materials. See Montana Code 71-3-522
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • lien: means a lien against real estate arising under this part. See Montana Code 71-3-522
  • Person: includes a corporation or other entity as well as a natural person. See Montana Code 1-1-201