Montana Code 72-38-401. Methods of creating trust
72-38-401. Methods of creating trust. A trust may be created by:
(1)transfer of property to a person as trustee during the settlor‘s lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor’s death;
(2)declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee; or
(3)exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee.