Montana Code 72-38-411. Modification or termination of irrevocable trust by consent
72-38-411. Modification or termination of irrevocable trust by consent. (1) An irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries, even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material noncharitable purpose of the trust. Modification or termination of a charitable trust requires the consent of the attorney general. A settlor’s power to consent to a trust’s modification or termination may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the power of attorney and the terms of the trust; by the settlor’s conservator with the approval of the court supervising the conservatorship if an agent is not so authorized; or by the settlor’s guardian with the approval of the court supervising the guardianship if an agent is not so authorized and a conservator has not been appointed. This subsection does not apply to irrevocable trusts created before or to revocable trusts that became irrevocable before October 1, 1989.