Montana Code 72-5-211. Testamentary appointment of guardian of minor — when effective — priorities — notice of appointment
72-5-211. Testamentary appointment of guardian of minor — when effective — priorities — notice of appointment. (1) The parent of a minor may appoint by will a guardian of an unmarried minor. Subject to the right of the minor under 72-5-213, a testamentary appointment becomes effective upon filing the guardian’s acceptance in the court in which the will is probated if before acceptance both parents are dead or the surviving parent is adjudged incapacitated. If both parents are dead, an effective appointment by the parent who died later has priority.