72-5-403. Notice — waiver. (1) On a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order, the person to be protected and the person’s spouse or, if none, the person’s parents must be served personally with notice of the proceeding at least 14 days before the date of hearing if they can be found within the state, or if they cannot be found within the state, they must be given notice in accordance with 72-1-301. Waiver by the person to be protected is not effective unless the person attends the hearing or, unless minority is the reason for the proceeding, waiver is confirmed in an interview with the visitor.
(2)Notice of a petition for appointment of a conservator or other initial protective order and of any subsequent hearing must be given to any person who has filed a request for notice under 72-5-404 and to interested persons and other persons as the court may direct. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1), notice must be given in accordance with 72-1-301.