72-6-412. Effect of transfer on death deed at transferor‘s death. (1) Except as otherwise provided in the transfer on death deed, in 72-2-712, 72-2-716, 72-2-813, 72-2-814, 72-6-112, or in this section, and subject to chapter 2, part 2, of this title, on the death of the transferor, the following rules apply to property that is the subject of a transfer on death deed and owned by the transferor at death:
Ask a will, trust or estate question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified estate & trust lawyers.